For supple and nourished skin, use Vatea’s Pure Body Oil. With oils sourced from across the South Pacific, a region renown for its volcanic fertile soils and purity, Vatea’s Pure Body Oil is formulated to be rich in moisture yet less greasy than traditional oil applications. Vatea’s Pure Body Oil is perfect for all skin types.
Moringa oil is unique for its stability, anti-oxidant and hydrating qualities. This beautiful clear oil, also known as Behen oil, was used as a cosmetic by the ancient Egyptians. Even in death the oil was treasured as it was placed in the tombs as an aid to the after life.
The tree grows freely in the tropical and sub tropical environs of the South Pacific, Asia, the Himalayas and parts of Africa. In Africa, the Moringa tree is known as the Miracle Tree as all essences of the tree are valuable for their contribution to humanity. From the leaves which are rich in protein, the crushed seeds can help purify drinking water and the oil is useful for skin conditions and some medicinal purposes. Due to these health benefits and the trees toughness in arid conditions, it is particularly valuable in impoverished areas.
For skin and hair, the oil acts as a softening, hydrating and conditioning agent that can protect against harmful air pollution and environmental factors. The oil is also highly resistant to oxidative degradation, making it particularly suitable for cosmetic use.
Vatea uses the oil extracted from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera tree to beautify, rejuvenate and moisturise dry and sensitive skin and to nourish dry hair.
 Hunter III J. Health Benefits from Foods and Spices, p472
 Bukar, A. Uba A and Oyeyi T.I. Antimicrobial Profile of Moringa Oleifera Lam. Extracts Against Some food – borne microorganisms. Bayero Journal of Pure and Applied Sciences, 3 (1): 43-48. Bajopas Volume 3, Number 1 June 2010 [www.ajol.info/index.php/bajopas/article/download/58706/47032] Accessed on 15/6/16
 Bruno Burlando, Luisella Verotta, Laura Cornara, and Elisa Bottini-Massa. Traditional Herbal Medicines for Modern Times, Properties and Mechanisms of Action, CRC Press Taylor and Francis Group. Copyright 2010 Pg. 267
Tamanu oil is extracted from the nut of the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree. In Greek, Calophyllum means ‘beautiful leaf’, from the Greek kalos (beautiful) and phullon (leaf).
The Tamanu tree is native to South East Asia and the South Pacific and was only recently introduced to Europe, the US and other western markets, primarily in the cosmetics industry.
Due to its widespread appeal, the plant has become known by a variety of names and many traditional uses over the years. Tamanu seems to be the most commonly used name, although other names are: Bitangor, bitaog in Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines, Dilo in Fiji, Domba in Sri Lanka, Fetau in Samoa, Kamani or Kamanu in Hawaii
In India the tree is generally known as Pinnai or the tree that cures. It holds sacred status as an incarnation of Adi Shesha and the tree that Shiva appears on during the annual festival in Panguni.
The women of the South Pacific Islands use the tree for its wound healing properties, specifically for nappy rash, acne, dry skin, blisters, rheumatism and for promoting soft, healthy skin. In the South Pacific region, the value of the plant extended into the spiritual as it was central to many tribal rituals. Idols were carved out of Tamanu wood and even today the tree is seen as a connection to the past.
Vatea uses this unique oil in all products, aiming to soothe dry and sensitive skin and soften when needed.
 Kilham, C. Tamanu Oil: A Tropical Topical Remedy, Herbal Gram 2004; 63:26-31. American Botanical Council. [http://shiningseasimports.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/Tamanu-Oil-A-Tropical-Topical-Remedy.pdf] Accessed on 15/6/16
Padmanabhan, Geeta The Tree that Cures The Hindu Chennai April 30, 3014 [http://www.thehindu.com/features/metroplus/the-tree-that-cures/article5962870.ece] Accessed on 28/9/2016
Biological Activity of Polynesian Calophyllum inophyllum Oil Extract on Human Skin Cells.
[http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27280931] Accessed on 15/6/16
 Dweck A.C. and Meadows T. Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum) – the African Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea, Dweck Data, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP4 6DF and Concentrated Aloe Corporation, Ormand Beach, FL 32174, USA. International Journal of Cosmetic Science, 2002, 24 1-8
New developments and research in hair care have discovered that the quinoa grain is as valuable for hair care as it is for the body.
Quinoa is a vegetable protein and contains all eight essential amino acids, including lysine which supports hair growth. It’s also gluten free and higher in the minerals, calcium, iron, copper, zinc, manganese, potassium, phosphorous and magnesium than wheat or barley. With this valuable mix of amino acids and minerals, quinoa is extremely valuable as a hair care product, as it softens, repairs and enhances the hair’s gloss.
The quinoa used for hair care is different to the quinoa you buy at the supermarket. Quinoa for hair care is hydrolyzed from the grain through an enzymatic process. This simply means the quinoa has been broken down with water.
Research shows that even with small levels of quinoa protein, hair is revitalised inducing deep hair repair. With continuous and regular use the result is compounded to produce soft, glossy and strong hair.
Vatea adds hydrolysed quinoa to our Nurturing Conditioner and Kind Shampoo, making our products ideal for sensitive scalps and for more beautiful, healthy and vibrant hair.
 Ingredients to Die For / Quinoa. [http://www.ingredientstodiefor.com/item/Quinoa_Keenwa_Protein_Hydrolyzed/985] Accessed on 10/6/16
 Kasprzyk, E (2011) The Next Generation of Natural Proteins for Skin and Hair.
Coconut Oil has many remarkable qualities when both ingested and applied as a moisturiser.
Coconut Oil is composed of a unique chain of medium chain fatty acids (MCFAs), the predominant being lauric acid, which when ingested has powerful antimicrobial properties. These fatty acids are different from those found in other food sources as they are metabolised immediately for energy production, rather then becoming body fat or cholesterol.
As a cosmetic application, coconut oil is ideal as it’s easily absorbed and does not upset the skin’s natural pH level. For this reason, coconut oil is an excellent alternative as a massage oil. When applied directly to the skin, it can be less greasy than other oils.
Vatea uses both fractionated and refined coconut oil. Fractionated coconut has had the heavier saturated fats removed creating a lighter oil that is less likely to solidify. Refined and fractionated coconut oil create an ideal oil for massage and as a body oil, being very light yet still softening the skin and adding to a more supple appearance.
Much of the coconut oil included in the Vatea range is procured from the farmers of the South Pacific.